CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84743

Ms. Johnna Berry
AKA International, Inc.
1200 S. 192nd Street, Suite 103
Seattle, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from India.

Dear Ms. Berry:

In your letter dated July 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Stone Boardwear DBA: Volcom, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style A074201 (Swiss Alps) is a men’s cardigan constructed from 70 percent acrylic, 30 percent wool, all over screen printed jersey knit fabric. The fabric measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style A074201 has a stand-up rib knit collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with loose fitting rib knit cuffs; vertical welt pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting, rib knit bottom. The collar, the sleeve cuffs, and the bottom are lined with a layer of free hanging jersey knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for Style A074201 will be 6110.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style A074201 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division